Privacy & Cookie Policy

JENLAYTON.ROCKS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Jen Layton collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.jenlayton.rocks website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Jen Layton.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, fill out a form, subscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, first name, last name, email address, mailing address, home and mobile phone number, date of birth. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Jen Layton collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service; Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
To personalize user experience; We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
To improve our Site; We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
To process transactions; We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service, for example our card payment processor, Paypal..
To send periodic emails
If Users decides to opt-in to our mailing list for Jen Layton, they will receive emails that may include news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.
Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Jen Layton has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site,revise the updated date at the bottom of this page,. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT

You are able to amend or remove your personal information by emailing our Data Protection Officer Graham Bennett at jen@jenlayton.rocks. You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us. A payment for £10.00 will be required to fulfil this request. We will fulfil this request within 28 days of the request being received.

We do not send unsolicited marketing emails to email addresses we hold within our database.

The sole purpose of the site is to promote and inform members of the public about Jen Layton. All data is used in way we have have outlined in this privacy policy as required. All our data is held, managed and transmitted in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.
Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: jen@jenlayton.rocks

jenlayton.rocks21.com puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

jenlayton.rocks21.com cookies aren’t used to identify you personally.

You’ll normally see a message on the site before we store a cookie on your computer.

Find out more about how to manage cookies.

How cookies are used on jenlayton.rocks

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use jenlayton.rocks. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on jenlayton.rocks
    – how long you spend on each jenlayton.rockspage
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Name Purpose Expires
_utma Determines the number of unique visitors to the site 2 years
_utmb This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on our site 30 minutes
_utmc This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser when you close your browser
_utmz This provides information about how you reached the site (eg from another website or a search engine) 6 months
ga_nextpage_params This stores data to be sent to Google on the next page you request when you close your browser
GDS_successEvents and GDS_analyticsTokens These help us identify how you use jenlayton.rocks21.com so we can make the site better 4 months

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

YouTube videos

We use YouTube to provide videos on some pages of the site. YouTube sets cookies when you visit one of these pages.

Name Purpose Expires
_use_hitbox This is a randomly generated number that identifies your browser When you close your browser
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Lets Youtube count the views of embedded Youtube videos 9 months